Accident Summary Nr: 201509163 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355563 | 03/16/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Umo Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 6, 2009, three ironworkers were installing the middle stringer of a steel stairway. The side stringers were held in place temporarily by tack welds. The crew used a chain hoist to help fit the middle stringer. Employee #1 was on a ladder that was leaning on the same stringer. During the positioning of the middle stringer, the temporary tack welds failed. Employee #1 and the ladder fell 12 ft to the ground. While falling, he struck a stairway stringer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries to his cheek and arm, including unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312355563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |