Accident Summary Nr: 201509148 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Paper Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312355423 | 02/19/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Northern California Paper Recyclers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 11, 2009, Employee #1, a baler operator, was operating a Nexgen Tieger auto-tie paper baler and was checking the wires of the baler. He reached into the tie system and his thumb, index finger, and middle finger were amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312355423 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |