Accident Summary Nr: 201509122 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355282 | 02/04/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Alta Bates Summit |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 19, 2009, Employee #1, a staffing coordinator, inhaled carbon monoxide gas from a vent in the building. A diesel truck was idling near the intake duct which supplies air to the office. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312355282 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Administrators & officials, public administration |