Accident Summary Nr: 201508975 - Employee Drowns in Fall from Ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354566 | 11/18/2008 | 4412 | 483111 | Ssa Terminals (Oakland), Llc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2008, an employee unloading containers from a ship was struck by a container he was working with and knocked into the water. The employee drowned when he could not self-rescue himself due to the lack of fixed ladders or proper portable ladders at the facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312354566 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |