Accident Summary Nr: 201508793 - Employee Attempts to Unclog Hose, Sustains Chemical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310064670 | 07/28/2008 | 1522 | 236118 | Complete Decon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was using a hose used for delivering a chemical paint stripper to a spray gun. The hose line was clogged due to chemical residues left over from the previous operation. He was holding the hose towards his face, while attempting to unclog it at one end with a screw driver. Stored chemical was inadvertently released and the pressurized chemical blew off the employee's safety glasses. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his right eye and loss of his visual acuity. Employee #1 was admitted to Washington Hospital, where he was treated but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310064670 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |