Accident Summary Nr: 201508645 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unclogging Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310064340 | 06/25/2008 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance mechanics, received an order to troubleshoot one of the molding machines in the molding department. Another coworker operated the forklift that raised Employee #1 and the coworker in a securely attached cage to the funnel chute cone of the molding machine that was at a height of approximately 10-ft. The employees found that they had to unclog the funnel chute. Employee #1 and his coworker unbolted the chute and were unbolting the funnel cone, but had not removed the chain that was still attached to the funnel cone. Employee #1 told the operator to raise the lift back up so that they could remove the slack of the chain to help remove the chain properly. The coworker removed the chain on his side while Employee #1 was still removing the chain on his side. The forklift operator had raised the cage up and the funnel cone was set on top of the guardrail of the cage. The funnel cone inadvertently pushed against Employee #1's finger and crushed it between the funnel and molding machine flange. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his left middle finger and it was partially amputated. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital on the same day. Employee #1's finger was successfully reattached to his hand and he had twenty stitches to his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310064340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |