Accident Summary Nr: 201508587 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Battery Terminal Series
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063987 | 05/22/2008 | 4813 | 517110 | A And R Telecom Inc |
Abstract: On May, 16, 2008, an employee carried out the wrong connection on a series of battery terminal that caused a severe spark. Employee #1 sustained second degree electrical burn of the right index and middle finger. He was admitted on May 16, 2008 and discharged on May, 18, 2008 from Eden hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310063987 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |