Accident Summary Nr: 201508512 - Two Employees Are Injured in Electrical Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310063557 | 04/16/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Andes Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 16, 2008, Employee #1 was excavating a trench with a backhoe. In this process, the grab bucket struck a structure. Employee #2 was requested to evaluate the situation. He began cleaning around the damaged pipe with a shovel. As Employee #1 entered the trench, there was an electric explosion, causing substantial fire. Employee #2 suffered second degree burn. He was released after first aid. However, Employee #1 was admitted in the St. Francis Memorial hospital, where he was treated and discharged on April 23, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310063557 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |