Accident Summary Nr: 201508371 - Employee Receives Laceration from Rubish Receptacle Pinning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062476 | 01/04/2008 | 4953 | 562211 | Waste Management |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2007, Employee #1 was guiding a garbage truck back out of a dead-end street. He was pinned between the rear end of the truck and a debris container. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration of his left leg and was admitted to a hospital for treatment approximately an hour following the incident. At 4:00 p.m. on December 30, 2007, Employee #1 was transferred to another hospital for surgeries and was discharged on January 21, 2008 at 11:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062476 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |