Accident Summary Nr: 201508033 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Folding Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061684 | 10/15/2007 | 3273 | 327320 | R C Ready Mix Co, Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2007, Employee #1, a 20-year-old mixer driver trainee, was descending the fixed ladder on the concrete mixer truck after washout. His right boot got caught on the last rung of the ladder, while his left foot was on the ground. He grabbed the ladder railing with his left index finger, and as the portion of the ladder that folds over when the truck is in transit lifted up, his finger got pinched between the railing and stop bar. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his left index finger tip. He was treated and released from Valley Care Health Systems in Pleasanton.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |