Accident Summary Nr: 201507985 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object and Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061494 | 10/03/2007 | 4214 | 484110 | Numark Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2007, an employee, a diesel mechanic was repairing a trailer air brake assembly. The brake system consisted of service and parking brake chambers. Despite using the appropriate tool known as a wind off or lock release bolt to reduce the pressure by compressing the spring of the parking brake on surface cover housing, the casing ejected and struck the employee's nose. The employee suffered head laceration and a fractured nose. He was taken to the Eden Medical Centre, where he was admitted. and treated and discharged two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |