Accident Summary Nr: 201507373 - Employee Sustains Laceration and Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057575 | 02/08/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was an employee of a staffing agency. He had been dispatched to work for a secondary employer, where he was taping wet cement at joints on concrete bunkers. He fell from an elevated edge at a height of more than 10 feet above grade, sustaining a head laceration, a fracture of the fifth rib on his left side, and multiple fractures of the right leg. He was taken to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, CA, for medical treatment at 11:00 a.m. on January 26, 2007, and discharged at 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310057575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |