Accident Summary Nr: 201507316 - Employee'e Finger Is Amputated by Falling Tar Kettle Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058458 | 03/27/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Acker & Guerrero Roof Company, Inc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2007, Employee #1 was manually removing an empty tar bucket from an asphalt kettle. The kettle cover was latched onto a groove supporting the cover bracket. The latch groove was partially filled with tar. The lid slipped and fell on Employee #1's right hand resulting in a distal amputation of the right ring finger. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, operated on and discharged later on January 23, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058458 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roofers |