Accident Summary Nr: 201507217 - Employee Suffers Burn from Steam Release and Hot Oil Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056536 | 11/14/2006 | 2047 | 311111 | Discovery Foods Llc, Hayward Discovery Foods,Lp |
Abstract: On September 16, 2006, an employee, a shift supervisor at a frozen food manufacturing company, was switching over from one hot canola oil filter to another as part of his daily routine. When he opened the in-feed valve, the hot oil line became pressurized. The pressurized hot oil heated water which was trapped in the oil filter, creating steam. A leaking seal on the oil filter canister allowed steam to spray out of the oil filter seal area, striking the employee in the face. At the same time, through the same process piping, 340 degree Fahrenheit canola oil rushed back to the fryer and overflowed. The oil that overflowed drained down into a plastic garbage pail, which was unsecured. When the employee lost his balance after backing away from the steam, he grabbed or knocked over this garbage container filled with hot oil, spilling it onto the ground, and himself. He then slipped and fell into the 340 degree Fahrenheit canola oil puddle on the ground around him, and suffered serious burns. The employee received second degree burns over third of his body. He was in the hospital for 12 days and required plastic surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310056536 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |