Accident Summary Nr: 201507175 - Employee's Ankle Is Crushed Between Metal Bar and Mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310056858 | 12/12/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the pouring area where molten metal is poured into molds to form steel castings. Metal bars, located approximately 4-in. above the floor formed the perimeter of the mold trays. The bars were normally bolted to the floor, but had been loosened to provide increased access. Employee #1's foot was in the space between the metal bar and a mold tray. He was injured when the metal bar was struck and moved by the chain of the gantry crane, pinning his foot between the bar and the mold tray. He was hospitalized for a fracture in his left ankle that required surgery to install a pin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310056858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forging machine operators |