Accident Summary Nr: 201507019 - Firefighter Is Burn in Fire Investigation in Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310056510 | 11/13/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Oakland Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 26, 2006, an employee, fire fighter along with his officer and another fire fighter was assigned to perform a primary search of the premises upon arrival to a burning three-story apartment building. The crew entered the building with the first two floors exhibiting no smoke or heat, then they continued to climb the stairs to the third floor and began to experience light smoke and but still no heat. The officer, after performing a quick assessment, turned to the employee and told him that they should "mask up". They both walked a few steps back down the stairs. While the employee was on his knees getting ready to don on his mask and hood and had removed his helmet, he looked up and saw a 4-5-ft ball of flame coming towards him. The employee covered his face and ran down the stairs and out to the street, where he was given medical attention. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his face, his ears, and the top and back of his head. He was initially brought to Summit Medical Center in Oakland and then transferred to the St. Francis Burn Unit in San Francisco, where he was hospitalized for six days and continued to receive outpatient treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310056510 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |