Accident Summary Nr: 201506730 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341800 | 03/17/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | East Bay Attention To Detail, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a car cleaner for a detailing shop, was wiping off the rear of an automobile that was one in a line of automobiles being cleaned and detailed for sale. As he was standing between the rear bumper of the car he was drying and the front bumper of a standard transmission pickup truck, a coworker started the pickup truck. The truck was in gear with no break set, causing it to lurch forward and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a compound fracture of his right leg, a complete laceration and transection of his femoral popliteal artery and vein, and a contusion of his sciatic nerve. The accident investigation revealed that the coworker, who started the pickup truck, was not properly trained to drive a standard transmission vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |