Accident Summary Nr: 201506722 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Metal Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310054853 | 07/07/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Albany Steel Inc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading metal plates from a flatbed trailer inside a warehouse with a 3-ton gantry crane hoist. Rigging plate hooks with clamps were positioned midway on either side of the plates that were being hoisted. During the lifting process, at a height of approximately 5 to10 feet off the ground, the metal plates began to slide to one side. As the employee attempted to support the sliding plates, they slipped and fell on him. He suffered a laceration on his right hand, a fractured thumb, and a torn ligament in his left knee. He was hospitalized at Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310054853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |