Accident Summary Nr: 201506672 - Employee Is Injured When Boom Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055215 | 07/24/2006 | 1799 | 238390 | Performance Caulking And Waterproofing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:09 a.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 loaded and started the Genie S-65 aerial high lift to move it from the parking lot to the east side of the building, where he was going to caulk the windows. He traveled 3 to 4 feet, then began elevating the boom and rotating the basket. When the tilt alarm on the lift sounded, Employee #1 looked down and saw that the front two wheels were not touching the ground. The boom lift tipped and fell over into the street. The ground area next to the building had a 10 to 15 degree slope from the building towards the street. Employee #1 sustained a chip to his right elbow, contusions to his right leg, thigh, hip, back, chest and ribs. He also suffered a concussion and had internal abdominal inflammation. He was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310055215 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |