Accident Summary Nr: 201506409 - Employee's Finger Amputated Between Container and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307340125 | 10/31/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Apm Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2005, Employee #1, a dockworker, working with a coworker, was preparing a 45-ft shipping container to be loaded aboard a ship. They were part of a team that consisted of the two dock men, a hatch tender and a crane operator. They unpinned the forward locks on the container and inserted semi-automatic twist locks known as cones. The tractor driver pulled the chassis and container forward. Employee #1 and the coworker unlocked the rear chassis twist locks and signaled the hatch tender they were clear. The crane operator lifted the container to the float position. The rear of the container came off the chassis, but the right front pin was stuck, preventing the right front corner of the container from coming off the chassis. Employee #1 was not in a position where he could see that the forward right corner of the container was stuck, nor could he see the land side dock man or the hatch tender. Employee #1 thought someone yelled to take out the rear cone. He reached between the container and the chassis to remove the cone and the container descended on his hand and smashed it into the chassis. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307340125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |