Accident Summary Nr: 201505476 - Employee's Hand Crushed in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336024 | 12/09/2004 | 2771 | 323119 | Paula Skene Designs Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of October 22, 2004, Employee #1 was injured while operating two Brandtjen & Kluge Model 1757 EHD Series platen presses. The presses were not guarded, as stated both in the Operator's Manual and according to the signage on the machine. As the employee was moving back and forth between the presses, he noticed a piece of stock had fallen from the feeder of one of the machines. While the machine was running, the worker attempted to retrieve the paper with his left hand. The worker's hand was caught between the back of the platen and the delivery cross bar. The force of the platen striking the worker's hand against the bar caused a shearing and crushing force that amputated the fifth finger and fractured the other three fingers of his left hand. He was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336024 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |