Accident Summary Nr: 201505468 - Employee Injured When Vehicle Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335505 | 10/20/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Apm Terminals-Maersk |
Abstract: On October 17, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to drive tractors that pulled chassis containing shipping containers to and from a crane. Container Number GLDU7084540 was hoisted without the chassis locks on another container, container Number MAEC502820, being released. With the locking pins still stuck, the container, chassis and tractor were lifted to a height of 8 to 10 feet. The weight of the chassis and tractor caused one of the pins to break then the other came out. The tractor and chassis fell to the ground. It is not clear if Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt. However, the impact of the tractor with the ground caused Employee #1's body to strike the dashboard and the window of the tractor. Employee #1 was injured as a result of a miscommunication or lack of communication, between the Hatch Tender and the crane operator once it was discovered the chassis locking pins would not release. Employee #1 suffered a concussion but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |