Accident Summary Nr: 201505435 - Employee Is Poisoned by Fumes of Sodium Hypochlorite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337048 | 03/29/2005 | 7378 | 811212 | Mesa Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing a computer printer at Mesa Systems. Employee #1 was performing this task while sitting at her work bench. Two other employees began cleaning a sink area behind Employee #1's work area, approximately 6 ft from her work bench. Clorox and a mildew stain remover, which trade name was Zep, were the agents used in the cleaning process. It was determined that Zep contained sodium hypochlorite called a bleach. Employee #1 initially smelled a noxious odor. Then, she experienced eye irritation, headache, weakness and dizziness. Employee #1 walked to the lunch room to drink some water and take Advil. Another employee also experienced similar adverse health effects and reported the situation to the production manager. The production manager told a human resources manager to call for an emergency ambulance service. The Pleasanton Fire Department and American Medical Response, which is called an Ambulatory Service, took Employee #1 to Valley Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was released from the hospital at approximately 5:00 p.m.; thus, she was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307337048 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Data processing equipment repairers |