Accident Summary Nr: 201505427 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Unguarded Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307336891 | 03/11/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | Hayward Area Recreation & Park District |
Abstract: On February 28, 2005, an employee was mowing the first green on the East side of the Golf Course. He removed a 3-in. by 6-in. sign on the green to continue mowing. When he was done, the employee was putting back the sign reaching over to his right side. As he pulled his arm back, the sprocket chain of the triplex mower caught part of his glove and partially amputated the tip of his little finger on the right hand. The guard to the sprocket chain drive system was removed and therefore, the chain was unguarded. The employee was taken to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, where he had surgery, and was released later that evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307336891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |