Accident Summary Nr: 201505120 - Employee's finger is amputated by cover on street sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307335414 | 10/13/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on October 7, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was attempting to prop up a cover on a street sweeper. The cover fell and amputated the first digit of his left little finger. He was hospitalized at the San Leandro hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307335414 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |