Accident Summary Nr: 201504925 - Employee is injured when struck by wheel assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307333914 | 06/09/2004 | 4111 | 485112 | Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on May 16, 2004, Employee #1 was unhooking and de-trucking the X-end wheel assembly of a car in the maintenance yard of the Bay Area Rapid Transit District. He was removing nuts from four center plate bolts. He was using an impact gun and had removed three of the nuts and was removing the fourth when the wheel assembly fell on him, pinning him against the concrete floor. He sustained injuries to his left knee, elbow, left wrist, and spinal cord. He also fractured his left clavicle and left scapular and was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307333914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |