Accident Summary Nr: 201504909 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Jib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333278 | 04/06/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Metropolitan Electrical Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 6, 2004, Employee #1, a mobile crane operator, was operating a crane at the control panel on the left side of the carrier. A coworker was assisting Employee #1 in storing a jib. Employees were not trained in the work-related tasks. Employee #1 observed the coworker installing the jib stow pin upside down into the jib stow bracket-boom and told him to install it from the top. Employee #1 removed the two pins on the left side jib to boom tip, then jogged the jib to seat it on the front jib stow bracket-boom. He then went to the front of the boom and installed the cable and anti-two block device on the boom tip sheave and reinstalled the load line retaining pins. He elevated the boom, approximate 20 degrees, and began to rewind the cable. The swing jib became displaced from the mounting brackets and fell. Employee #1 ran away from the control area to avoid the falling jib and crossed into its path. He was struck by the jib and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307333278 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |