Accident Summary Nr: 201504727 - Employee lacerated foot in sod stripper

Accident Summary Nr: 201504727 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733359104/29/20040782561730Rmt Golf And Sport

Abstract: On April 20, 2004, Employee #1 got off the tractor to investigate a noise, which seemed to come from the sod stripper. He ignored previous instructions and did not turn the tractor off. The sod stripper was pulled by a tractor, and it continued to move as long as the tractor was on. Employee #1 also did not pay attention to a loud audible alarm from the tractor and the shouts from his employer. Employee #1's foot was caught in the sod stripper and was deeply lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: ALARM, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NOISE, TRACTOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333591 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported