Accident Summary Nr: 201504685 - Employee's arm is injured by tire during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301139291 | 02/20/2004 | 5531 | 441320 | Gomes Tire & Service Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 17, 2004, Employee #1, a tire changer with Gomes Tire & Service Center in Oakland, CA, was inflating a tire after mounting it using a Coats 5065 AX tire changer. During inflation, he held the air chuck with his left hand. After inflation to about 35 psi, the tire popped out of the wheel and struck Employee #1's left forearm. He was hospitalized for "left forearm compartment syndrome" and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301139291 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |