Accident Summary Nr: 201504248 - Employee Receives an Injury from an Unguarded Pinch Point

Accident Summary Nr: 201504248 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563100210/10/20022796323122The Korea Times (Daily News)

Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a newspaper publishing plant when he was caught by an unguarded pinch point, receiving an injury to his abdomen. He reported the incident two weeks later, but his injury was determined not to be serious and the investigation was terminated.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PRINTING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125631002 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous printing machine operators