Accident Summary Nr: 201504164 - Employee amputates fingere when caught in a printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301137113 | 07/15/2003 | 2752 | 323110 | Golden Gate Litho, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working at the roller-washing operation on a Heidelberg offset printing press, Serial Number R509216. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the pinch point of the in-running rollers and his index finger was amputated to the first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301137113 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |