Accident Summary Nr: 201504024 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136610 | 06/10/2003 | 3711 | 336211 | New United Motors Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on May 31, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance team member, went down a pit of a car body lifter at the Slat Conveyor Area. He was going to investigate the lifter mechanism, which was earlier stuck in the up position, causing the stoppage of the slat conveyor. Employee #1 was checking the stretch of a drive chain by slapping it with his left hand. The chain suddenly turned when another employee, a maintenance group leader, not being aware of Employee #1's presence down the pit, activated the lifter from the control panels on the floor level. The movement caught Employee #1's left hand between the chain and a sprocket. He sustained an open crush injury of his left hand and a fracture of the ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery of his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |