Accident Summary Nr: 201503505 - Employee injured when finger amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125631242 | 10/11/2002 | 3499 | 332999 | Pacific Award Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2002, an industrial accident happened in Union City, California. Employee #1, a production worker, was injured on a punch press while holding a small metal piece in the point of operation. The Bliss Punch Press was being operated by a coworker. The cause of the accident was the unauthorized use of the punch press by an untrained worker who was not assigned to use the punch press. The accident resulted in Employee #1's left index finger tip being amputated. Employee #1 was treated at St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, California, and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125631242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |