Accident Summary Nr: 201503265 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed Between Truck and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133955 | 08/28/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were guiding another coworker as he backed an Isuzu truck, California tag 5X86200, Serial number 99346, from a parking lot up a 20-foot-long inclined ramp, through a 9-foot-wide by 10-foot-tall roll-up door opening of a shop. Employee #1 was inside the shop, behind the truck, while the coworker was at the front of the truck. The driver had backed the truck approximately three-quarters of the way through the opening when the coworker noticed that the side mirrors would not clear the doorway. The coworker signaled the operator to stop, went to the driver's side, and flipped the side mirror in toward the truck, which he repeated on the passenger's side. After the coworker did this, Employee #1 went to the passenger's side, approximately 6 feet from the door, and saw that the mirror still would not clear the doorway. Employee #1 shouted to the driver to flip the mirror the other way. Leaving the engine running and the transmission in reverse gear, the driver engaged the hand brake and reached across the cab to move the mirror. The truck moved backwards, crushing Employee #1's upper body between the passenger-side front tire and a dividing wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs, punctured lungs, a crushed jaw bone, broken teeth, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301133955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |