Accident Summary Nr: 201502952 - Employee sustains head injury and fractured ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301132239 | 03/28/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Cabernet Construction & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m., Employee #1, a Carpenter, employed by Cabernet Construction and Development, Inc., he was installing the wall frame of a residential house under construction at the employer's Phase 1 Project. He sustained blunt head injury, closed head injury, and a right ankle fracture, when the truss boom of a Sky Truck forklift was dislodged from the main boom and fell on him. He was taken to Eden Valley Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301132239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |