Accident Summary Nr: 201502168 - Employee falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632786 | 03/05/2001 | 1731 | 238210 | Wbe The Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured at a construction renovation project. Employee #1 was installing electrical conduit at the time. He was working from a portable ladder which became displaced, causing the injured to fall approximately 8-ft to the work surface below. He sustained an open fracture of the left leg and dislocation of the left ankle. He was hospitalized for surgery & treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125632786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |