Accident Summary Nr: 201501806 - Employee's face burned by hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628883 | 04/10/2000 | 2041 | 0 | Native Kjalii Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chip fryer machine a food production plant when a flange bolt on the hot oil line snapped off. The ruptured line spewed hot oil on her face and arms, inflicting first- and second-degree burns. She was hospitalized for treatment in San Leandro.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125628883 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |