Accident Summary Nr: 201501582 - Employee fractured leg and ankle due to fall from deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125631416 | 11/17/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Etter & Son Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 29, 1999, a 24-year-old carpenter working for Etter and Son Construction, Inc., fell off a third-story apartment deck 20 ft to the ground. He suffered fractures to his left leg and ankle, and was admitted to Eaden Medical Center. The cause of the accident is unknown since neither the employee nor the company was cooperative with the investigation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125631416 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |