Accident Summary Nr: 201501079 - Employee dies when he looses his balance and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119675262 | 01/26/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Eandi Metal Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 25, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker, working on the third floor of a metal-frame building was assisting in the placement of bundles of metal decking on the beam structures. While turning back to receive another load he lost site of the bundle and it clipped him on his legs. He lost his balance and fell approximately 30 ft striking his head on a steel beam. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119675262 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |