Accident Summary Nr: 201500956 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119670941 | 10/02/1998 | 4513 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 23, 1998, Employee #1, an equipment operator, received a serious injury while working for Federal Express. Employee #1 was pushing a MLDLAMD container on static rack #17 from the south to the north, with three other employees. The container became stuck and difficult to move near a canopy stanchion. Employee #1 attempted to step around to the inside of the stanchion when her foot slipped off the catwalk and down between conveyor rollers. The container was still being pushed by another worker who did not know she had slipped, pushing the container over her right leg, breaking it in two places. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119670941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |