Accident Summary Nr: 201500063 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY WOOD CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125649301 | 09/23/1997 | 0783 | 561730 | Skyline Tree Surgeons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a tree service company as a grounds-man whose duties were to operate the tree chipper and feed the chipper with tree branches cut by another employee. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was doing his regular duties as chipper operator at the tree trimming job sites. The chipper became plugged with chips and Employee #1 removed some chips from the chipper. Employee #1 thought it had been unplugged but actually the chipper remained plugged. On next job site, Employee #1 tried to operate the chipper but found the chipper was still plugged. Employee #1 stopped the chipper engine and disengaged the clutch but did not wait long enough to let the chipper rotor blade stop. Employee #1 removed the blower tube connector plate from the discharge chute and put his hand into the chipper to remove the chips. Three fingers of Employee #1's right hand were amputated by the chipper rotor blades that were still turning. The injured employee was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125649301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |