Accident Summary Nr: 201498649 - Employee's Fingers Is Caught and Amputated on Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316727619 | 04/09/2014 | 4212 | 562111 | Emadco Disposal Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:54 a.m. on February 25, 2014, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was conducting routine curbside garbage removal in a residential area. He stepped on the bin-bar of the garbage truck to examine the contents for what he believed to be a non-permitted item such as a solvent or paint can. As he inspected the content, he lost his balance and unintentionally grabbed onto a sharp object to keep from falling. The sharp object partially amputated his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical facility, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316727619 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garbage collectors |