Accident Summary Nr: 201498565 - Orchard Worker Is Injured in Ladder Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201498565 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672704902/26/20140761115115James Marshall Farm Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #1, a 39-year-old female with James Marshall Farm Service, leaned her ladder against an orange tree and began ascending. As she reached the fifth step, a branch gave way, causing the ladder to flip to one side. When the ladder flipped, Employee #1 fell approximately five feet to the ground below and landed on her right knee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right knee in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical facility, where she was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, TREE, FALL, FRUIT PACKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316727049 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction