Accident Summary Nr: 201498508 - Carpenter Helper Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316727015 | 02/25/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | Lichti Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 7, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was using a ladder to check a rain gutter. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm, head injuries, and a ruptured spleen. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at 12:15 p.m. on January 7, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was a carpenter helper. He was performing normal work duties when he fell from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316727015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |