Accident Summary Nr: 201498334 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack and Drives Cart Into River
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316726124 | 12/26/2013 | 7992 | 713910 | Kings River Golf & Country Club |
Abstract: On December 26, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Toro Workman utility vehicle. As he drove the vehicle, he lost control, veering off his route and traveling into a river. A coworker discovered him out of the vehicle and in the water. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived on the scene and provided treatment, but Employee #1 had died. An autopsy revealed that he suffered an acute myocardial infarction while driving the cart and had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316726124 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |