Accident Summary Nr: 201498326 - Electrician Burned and Knocked Unconscious in Arc Blast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316725308 | 09/17/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Franzen-Hill Corp |
Abstract: On May 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male of Franzen-Hill Corporation based in Tulare, was working on a powered electrical panel. Employee #1 dropped a panel screw and bent down to retrieve it when his temple caused an arc from a relay. Employee #1 received an electrical burn and was knocked unconscious from the discharge. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia for observation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316725308 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |