Accident Summary Nr: 201498292 - Employee Suffers Punch Press Crushing Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316725936 | 11/20/2013 | 3499 | 332999 | Pacific Metal Fab, Inc |
Abstract: On May 30, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was setting up the tooling on a punch press prior to a product run . Employee #1 had depressed the foot actuator to begin the tooling cycle, as he reached around the backside of the die his thumb tip became caught between final quarter inch gap of the punch and die as the machine cycled through. According to witnesses the thumb was not severed and did appear battered. Employee #1 was taken to the company doctor's office for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316725936 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |