Accident Summary Nr: 201498284 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Fall on Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724582 | 08/08/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Cornerstone Packing & Cooling |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 19, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer, was retrieving a box that was stuck on a conveyor. The employee slipped and fell on top of the conveyor, and his hand was caught by the chain and sprocket assembly on the conveyor. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of two fingers and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724582 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |