Accident Summary Nr: 201498144 - Employee Gets Two Fingers Amputated as Fingers Get Caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724335 | 07/24/2013 | 2026 | 311511 | Producers Dairy Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m., on May 8, 2013, Employee #1, a sanitation lead employee of Producers Dairy Foods, Inc., sustained partial amputation of two fingers when his gloved hand made contact with a chain and sprocket assembly. Employee #1 was cleaning around and in between the chain and sprocket assembly while the chain and sprocket were operating and moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724335 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |