Accident Summary Nr: 201498003 - Orange Grove Worker Injured When Run over by a Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724293 | 07/24/2013 | 0174 | 111310 | Redbanks Farming, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on May 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male general laborer with Redbanks Farming Inc, was working in an orange grove and was adding fertilizer to his spray rig that was being towed by a tractor. Employee #1 was dismounting his tractor when he unintentionally placed his hand on the tractor gears which caused the tractor to move in reverse. Employee #1 became caught underneath the tractor as the tractor started moving. The tractor jackknifed with the attached spray rig causing the tractor to come to a halt, which prevented the tractor from running over Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was admitted for unspecified fracture injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |